1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

Asus Cm1630 Recovery issue

Discussion in 'Backup and Recovery' started by Bxsplicer, May 30, 2015.

  1. Bxsplicer

    Bxsplicer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi everyone I am new to this forum and hope someone can clear up my problem.
    Here goes the story, I have a 3 year old ASUS Essentio CM 1630, it died on me and lost everything on my hard drive(stupid me didn't back up).
    Well after a lot of outsourced customer care I got Asus to send me the recovery disks(which I still think are the wrong ones) and purchased a new 3Tb HD( I recently also tried with a new 2tb HD).
    (did I mention I took it to my local micro center and even they were baffled).
    When I am performing system recovery on recovery information (see included JPG) at around 75% I get the following box with ERROR and a message that states FAILED TO APPLY IMAGE : 1812
    What is this and what does it mean? is ther a way to correct and or override this?
    Or should I perform a full install with the Windows 8.1 disk that I have?
    Any help in getting my computer up and running again will be greatly appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
  3. Bxsplicer

    Bxsplicer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Ok, no idea if is MBR or GPT or as to how to change that. My computer came with a 2tb HD. As to the why 3TB, basically it was for more storage and it was at a good price. I had no idea about the space thing for windows.
    So how do I change over to GPT?
    :geek:
     
  4. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
  5. Bxsplicer

    Bxsplicer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Ok, I know it's been a week but I had to scrub the disk and it to a week to do so.
    question do I format the disk before changing to GPT?
    I formated the 2tb one and followed the steps but the option to convert to GPT is greyed out.
    Maybe formating it was wrong?
    it also talks about dynamic disk, is that maybe an option?
     
  6. Bxsplicer

    Bxsplicer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Oh wait, I just figured it out.
    I will update you later on results.
     
  7. Bxsplicer

    Bxsplicer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    [​IMG]
    did everything and used my recovery disk provided by asus but again this happened.
    should I just use my Windows 8.1 disk and upload a fresh install ?
     
  8. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    Sure go for it.
     
  9. Plastic Nev

    Plastic Nev SUPER MODERATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Location:
    In front of a monitor in Blackburn Lanc's UK.
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    There is the option of downloading the correct Windows 7 ISO from Microsoft providing you know or have access to the original product key and then reinstalling Windows 7 from the ISO. However, considering you have a genuine Windows 8.1 disk already, it is possibly the best option as there is only around a month and a half for the official release of Windows 10 which you should be able to upgrade to for free.

    Nev.
     
  10. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,960
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    In order to download the Windows 7 ISO from Microsoft, you have to have a retail product key.

    Unfortunately an OEM key won't do it.
     
  11. Bxsplicer

    Bxsplicer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I did the change from mbr to gpt, used the recovery disk sent to me by Asus. Same results. So I Went Ahead and did a full install of Windows 8.1. So far so good. I am planning on either purchasing a new system that is not an Asus or my own build. Never again an Asus bad customer service and a nightmare to fix issues.
    I thank all of you for your help and guidance.
     
  12. Plastic Nev

    Plastic Nev SUPER MODERATOR IN MEMORY

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,801
    Location:
    In front of a monitor in Blackburn Lanc's UK.
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    I had of course forgotten that, when the ISO was available via Digital River it didn't matter, since Microsoft took control they removed the ability for OEM keys to work, tight fisted bunch.
     
  13. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,960
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Yeah and I don't think it's right either. It shouldn't matter.
     
  14. Rich M

    Rich M Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4,580
    Location:
    NE Pa USA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    MSI Z97 PC Mate LGA 1150 Intel Z97
    CPU:
    Intel i7 4790K 4.0Ghz
    Memory:
    Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 2133
    Hard Drive:
    Crucial 256 Gb SSD+ WD Raptor 300 Gb Sata III
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R9 280 2GB HDMI
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 750 watt
    Yes it should especially since recent releases from Microsoft over the last 2 years stated that even oem disks are now movable to another system and oem and retail disks were supposed to end with 8.1.
     

Share This Page