1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

2 sticks won't work together

Discussion in 'Memory - RAM' started by SaimoNN, Jun 13, 2019.

  1. SaimoNN

    SaimoNN

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi,
    my computer was working all fine and good, then i took my computer apart to clean it, i removed the ram and when i was done i put it back together and windows won't load, i tried a windows installation disc, normal mode, safe mode, all just shut down. when i tried to take out one of the ram sticks it worked fine.

    Problem:
    both ram sticks worked fine, now they work individually, but not together
    the pc will boot up to bios with both ram sticks in, whenever i try to boot winows the pc restarts.

    I tried:
    Clearing the bios
    booting from safe
    booting from a windows 7 disc

    Spec:
    Windows 7 utlimate x64
    i7 4790
    2x8 ddr3 corsair vengence
    msi h81m-e33
    gtx960
     
  2. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,607
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Hello and welcome SaimoNN. That's something I personally haven't come across before.

    So it works with only one RAM module installed? It doesn't matter which module is installed or in which slot - is that correct?

    If that's correct, have you tried swapping the RAM modules to the other slots?
     
  3. SaimoNN

    SaimoNN

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi,
    Yup, the computer works fine and well when i have one module in, doesnt matter which one as long as its just the one.

    however when i tried to put the ram stick into the other slot (there's only 2) the pc booted up however there was a black screen, no matter how long i waited
     
  4. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,607
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    You just have some marginal issue going on. Seen it before. It may even go away if you keep messing with it. But it probably won't.
    btw: how to the capacitors on that board look? Are any puffy or leaking?
     
  5. SaimoNN

    SaimoNN

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hi,
    the capacitors look in good condition. i've had it before where the board was picky but didn't want to start up if the sticks were in the wrong way around, swapping them fixed it but not this time, might it be a faulty ram slot? given the pc won't boot windows properly with anything in that slot

    but then again, i can reach bios fine and it detects all 16GB of ram.

    i'll keep trying things and see what happens

    it might just be a right time for a upgrade. served me well for 3 years
     
  6. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,247
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Sounds like a faulty RAM slot to me, especially given the prior issues with it.
     
  7. SaimoNN

    SaimoNN

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Yup, i had a simmilar problem with a previous pc.. but what could i have done for it to become faulty in between me cleaning the computer?
     
  8. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,607
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Hard to say. Could you have caused some Electro Static Discharge by not being grounded to the machine or not using an anti-ESD mat?
     
  9. SaimoNN

    SaimoNN

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Hmmm....

    im not sure myself to be honest. i unplugged everything, unscrewed the mo-bo and took it out the case. it was on my bed for the duration of the cleaning.

    i definately didn't use an anti-esd mat.
     
  10. Tony D

    Tony D Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,607
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Things happen. Going forward be cognizant of ESD issues and take precautions. I’m not saying ESD caused your issue, but it may have affected the board or RAM.
     
  11. SaimoNN

    SaimoNN

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    hardware has to fail at some point am i right?
    Thank for your help
     
  12. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Just a little tip for next time do not place the mother board on a bed or any other material that could cause ESD.If you don't have a strap or mat for ESD discharge touch some bare metal on the case.You should place the motherboard on something like a table or desk not your bed.ESD is very tricky and it could ruin your board I am not trying to criticize you just help you for the future.
     
    Tony D likes this.
  13. SaimoNN

    SaimoNN

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Yeah thanks for the helping word, you mess up, you learn from it :p next time i will know not to put my components on my bed..
     
    Tony D likes this.
  14. IJAC

    IJAC Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    Here
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    I have a Asus prime Z270A MB
    CPU:
    Intel i5 Quad core
    Memory:
    Rip Jaw 32 GB
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung Evo 500 GB SS
    Graphics Card:
    Radeon R7 260X/360
    Power Supply:
    750 Watt Corsair
    Yep that is the important part to learn from it.I've been there so that is why I thought I would give you some help.Best of luck on your next adventure you will do fine.
     
  15. SaimoNN

    SaimoNN

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    True, how else are you meant to learn? it was just the right time given ill be moving from a £50 mo-bo to a £150 mo-bo.. wouldnt like something like that happening to the more expensive hardware

    Thank you
     

Share This Page