1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.
    Dismiss Notice

10600 vs 12800

Discussion in 'Memory - RAM' started by Tony D, Mar 14, 2019.

  1. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,033
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I have a Dell Optiplex 3010 which is showing nothing on the screen and I don't hear it accessing the hard drive. There are two indicator lights on the front panel showing - a #3 and a #4. Dell's documentation says that indication is for bad RAM.

    The machine has two slots, with one being empty.
    I pulled the one 4 GB PC3 12800U module and put it in the other slot. Same indications.

    I have a couple of 1 GB PC3 10600U modules. I tried each of the two, one at a time, in each of the two slots. Same indications.

    I'm pretty sure the two 1 GB modules I have are good.

    Could it be that this machine needs the 12800 type of RAM? Or maybe the board itself is bad.

    I did note that if there is no RAM installed the machine beeps when powered up. One beep followed by three beeps followed by two beeps which I believe means "DIMMs not being properly identified or used" (per the user guide)
     
  2. Seth Anthony

    Seth Anthony Registered Members

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    774
    Operating System:
    Linux Based
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Altaire 8800
    CPU:
    Modified Texas Instruments calculator
    Memory:
    2 transistor tubes
    Hard Drive:
    pen and paper
    Graphics Card:
    TV ready
    Power Supply:
    Mouse on a wheel
    The ram's speed shouldn't matter.

    Then again, it's a Dell:D
     
  3. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,943
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    You can use the different speed RAM in the Dell it just means it will run at the slower speed.
    Sounds as if the DIMM slots have gone bad or the board is faulty.
     
  4. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,033
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    Thanks both for your replies. I hate to deem a board bad.
     
  5. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,943
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Are you sure that the replacement RAM is good?
     
  6. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,033
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    I'm pretty sure, but haven't tested them in another machine. So they both could be bad. IJAC has some RAM he's going to lend me.
     
  7. Tony D

    Tony D Super-Moderator Super Moderators

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,033
    Location:
    SE Pennsylvania, USA
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Professional
    IJAC brought over some RAM that he had and was known to be good. We tried it in the machine. Got the same results.

    He was sitting behind the machine and noted that there was no heat coming off the CPU fan. We checked the temperature at the fan outlet and sure enough, there was no heat coming from the CPU fan.

    We then checked PSU voltages with the machine fired up by pack-probing the connectors. The voltages were good. So it's either the board or the i5 CPU.
     

Share This Page