1. Welcome Guest! In order to create a new topic or reply to an existing one, you must register first. It is easy and free. Click here to sign up now!.

Computer Wont Stay Off And Bios Update Failing To Launch?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by pspfreak, Nov 14, 2012.

  1. pspfreak

    pspfreak Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    new york
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Intel DG41TY
    CPU:
    Q6600 G0 @ 3GHZ
    Memory:
    8GB DDR2 @ 667mhz
    Hard Drive:
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Blue
    Graphics Card:
    nVidia 560Ti @832mhz
    Power Supply:
    500w EarthWatts
    Hello, I recently helped my friend build a computer. We are running into trouble where when he shuts it off, it turns it self back on after several seconds. The first thing i though of was Wake On Lan, but that is disabled. Next thing we went to try is a bios update. This is the weird thing. We have identical systems, to the case, ram, mobo, cpu, everything. When he tryes to run the bios exe it says Internal Failure Error No. 0x80040707. After clicking okay, it says error opening ebiossup DLL.

    Specs:
    DG41TY Intel Motherboard
    8GB Generic Ram DDR2
    Q6600 CPU
    Antec Earthwatts 500W 500D
     
  2. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,537
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
  3. Dalo Harkin

    Dalo Harkin Inactive Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,819
    Location:
    Stockport near Manchester
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS - are there any others worth buying?
    CPU:
    Q6600 at 4.0Ghz per core (Watercooled)
    Memory:
    OCZ PC8500 4x1GB sticks
    Hard Drive:
    Samsung - all the way
    Graphics Card:
    XFX 260GTX rev 1
    Power Supply:
    Seasonic 600Watt
    Updating the BIOS from Windows only works some of the time, some MOBOs have settings in the BIOS to prevent you writing to the BIOS incase you break it. (again option to disable this is in the BIOS)

    There should be an update procedure for flashing the BIOS in the MOBO manual.

    I personally still prefer the DOS method with a Win95 bootable USB stick with the correct files on - works all the time
     
  4. pspfreak

    pspfreak Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    new york
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Intel DG41TY
    CPU:
    Q6600 G0 @ 3GHZ
    Memory:
    8GB DDR2 @ 667mhz
    Hard Drive:
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Blue
    Graphics Card:
    nVidia 560Ti @832mhz
    Power Supply:
    500w EarthWatts
    Ok, so we got the bios to update with intel integrator assistant or something like that.... anyway, its still doing that.

    Here is a video of what i mean is happening
     
  5. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,537
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Did you use the Intel Integrator Toolkit?

    I really can't tell from the video what is going on. To clarify, it looks as if you are
    shutting Windows down using the Start orb and it is immediately booting back up?
     
  6. pspfreak

    pspfreak Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    new york
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Intel DG41TY
    CPU:
    Q6600 G0 @ 3GHZ
    Memory:
    8GB DDR2 @ 667mhz
    Hard Drive:
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Blue
    Graphics Card:
    nVidia 560Ti @832mhz
    Power Supply:
    500w EarthWatts
    well, yes if you click shutdown it does that.
     
  7. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,537
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    Have you checked your power button action settings? If not, right click the Start orb
    and select Properties. In the Properties Window next to Power Button action make sure
    the action in the drop down menu selection reads Shut Down.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. pspfreak

    pspfreak Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    new york
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Intel DG41TY
    CPU:
    Q6600 G0 @ 3GHZ
    Memory:
    8GB DDR2 @ 667mhz
    Hard Drive:
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Blue
    Graphics Card:
    nVidia 560Ti @832mhz
    Power Supply:
    500w EarthWatts
    no, hes not pressing the button. hes clicking shut down.
     
  9. pspfreak

    pspfreak Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    new york
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Intel DG41TY
    CPU:
    Q6600 G0 @ 3GHZ
    Memory:
    8GB DDR2 @ 667mhz
    Hard Drive:
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Blue
    Graphics Card:
    nVidia 560Ti @832mhz
    Power Supply:
    500w EarthWatts
    I just checked and it says shut down in the box
     
  10. jaylach

    jaylach Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    475
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Odd as it may sound, can you rule out a short in the power button on the case?
     
  11. pspfreak

    pspfreak Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    new york
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Intel DG41TY
    CPU:
    Q6600 G0 @ 3GHZ
    Memory:
    8GB DDR2 @ 667mhz
    Hard Drive:
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Blue
    Graphics Card:
    nVidia 560Ti @832mhz
    Power Supply:
    500w EarthWatts
    yes, because once we get it to stay off, it stays off.
     
  12. allheart55 (Cindy E)

    allheart55 (Cindy E) Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,537
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A77TD AM3 AMD 770 ATX AMD
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II X6 1090T-Thuban 3.2GHz
    Memory:
    Crucial-DDR3 SDRAM 1333-8GB
    Hard Drive:
    WD Caviar Black SE HDD 640 GB - WD Caviar Black SE HDD 500 GB
    Graphics Card:
    Sapphire Radeon HD-7870 2GB
    Power Supply:
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750W
    I'm assuming you have already tried to clear the CMOS and disabled automatic system restart and the problem still exists?
     
  13. pspfreak

    pspfreak Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    new york
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Intel DG41TY
    CPU:
    Q6600 G0 @ 3GHZ
    Memory:
    8GB DDR2 @ 667mhz
    Hard Drive:
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Blue
    Graphics Card:
    nVidia 560Ti @832mhz
    Power Supply:
    500w EarthWatts
    Yeah, its all been done. Autorestart has been disabled. This is the weirdest thing i have ever seen.
     
  14. jaylach

    jaylach Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    475
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    This is no guarantee but may help narrow it down a little. Try booting in Safe Mode a few times. If it shuts down properly it can fairly well be figured that it is a software issue. If it shows the same symptoms it is most likely hardware.

    If things are OK in Safe Mode the first software action that I would take would be to go to a restore point before the issue started.

    Have you run full security scans? What security are you using?
     
  15. pspfreak

    pspfreak Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    new york
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Intel DG41TY
    CPU:
    Q6600 G0 @ 3GHZ
    Memory:
    8GB DDR2 @ 667mhz
    Hard Drive:
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Blue
    Graphics Card:
    nVidia 560Ti @832mhz
    Power Supply:
    500w EarthWatts
    I'll try the safe mod test tomorrow but the virus program being used is malwarebytes anti-malware and avast
     
  16. coyote

    coyote Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Canada
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    Seems like you've done most things, but I would Power down, then remove the CMOS battery for a few minutes, then power back up and set the bios to defaults.
     
  17. pspfreak

    pspfreak Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    new york
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Intel DG41TY
    CPU:
    Q6600 G0 @ 3GHZ
    Memory:
    8GB DDR2 @ 667mhz
    Hard Drive:
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Blue
    Graphics Card:
    nVidia 560Ti @832mhz
    Power Supply:
    500w EarthWatts
    Ok, new news. IF you shut off using the power button, it stays off the first time. If you go start > Shut Down, it turns back on like that.
     
  18. pspfreak

    pspfreak Registered Members

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    new york
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer Brand or Motherboard:
    Intel DG41TY
    CPU:
    Q6600 G0 @ 3GHZ
    Memory:
    8GB DDR2 @ 667mhz
    Hard Drive:
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Blue
    Graphics Card:
    nVidia 560Ti @832mhz
    Power Supply:
    500w EarthWatts
    Please Help!
     
  19. jaylach

    jaylach Registered Members

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    475
    Operating System:
    Windows 8
    About the only thing that comes to mind is that it is a self built system. Is the connecter for the poser button, drive light, etc. a single multi-pin plug or is it individually wired? If individually wired make sure that all connections are correct. This is a bit of a long shot as the power button actually works to shut down the system but there has to be a signal going through somewhere. I'm having a hard time picturing this being a software issue.
     
  20. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Registered Members

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,820
    Location:
    SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    This is an unusual issue.
    I would double check the Case wires also because Case wires to Mobo are not the same on every Mobo.
     

Share This Page